Menu
Home Page

Who's Who at Maple Ridge

Say 'Hello' to our Maple Ridge staff!

 

At Maple Ridge pupils are placed in one of 11 classes according to their age, each class is named after a tree. The average class size is 10 pupils, and there are generally 3 or 4 adults in each class, including the class teacher.  The classes are split into 3 'Teams' and they work in their teams for a multitude of topics, school performances and school trips.

 

Senior Leadership Team

 

Mrs V Clovis - Headteacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs J Parks- Deputy Headteacher & Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs A Dowsett- Assistant Headteacher

Caretaker - Mr Darren Carter

Admin Team - Mrs Denise Burden (Finance Officer)

                       Miss Eden Budd (PA to Headteacher)

                       Mrs Nicola Bradley (Outreach & Admin Assistant)

Home/School Coordinator- Mrs P Birkin (Deputy Safeguarding Lead)

Home/School Worker & TOP Worker- Mrs J Eales

Behaviour Support Team- Mrs Barnes & Mrs Ellis

Lunchtime & Class Support- Mrs Pickard, Mrs Iwona, Mrs Appleby, Mrs Godfray & Mrs Broadrick

Cleaners- Mrs H Severn & Mr R Carter

PE Specialist Teacher- Mr B Smith

Outreach Team- Mrs R Tomlin & Mrs M Horimoto

 

Team 1

 

Year R, 1 & 2 Children

 

Holly Class-

Miss M Peciuch- Class Teacher

Support Assistants- Miss Ellie, Miss Scherchan & Mrs Travell  

 

Maple Class-

 

Miss E Heyes- Class Teacher

Support Assistants- Miss Allen, Mrs Kearsey & Mrs Kaur

 

Willow Class-

 

Miss E Birkin- Class Teacher

Support Assistants- Mrs Copestake, Mrs Ladhams & Mrs Sen

 

Beech Class-

 

Miss J Parker - Class Teacher

Support Assistants - Miss Osborne & Mrs Willans

Team 2

 

Year 3 & 4 Children

Birch Class

 

Miss J Oxford- Class Teacher

Support Assistants- Miss Natalie, Mrs Robinson & Mrs Cobbett

 

Oak Class

 

Miss L Burr- Class Teacher

Support Assistants- Mrs Simper, Mr C & Mrs Jones

 

Sycamore Class

 

Miss E Browning - Class Teacher

Support Assistants-  Miss Young, Miss Johns, Mrs Gani & Mrs Rogers

 

Miss Brewer will be in each Team 2 class one day per week

 

Team 3

 

Year 5 & 6 Children

 

Chestnut Class

 

Class Teacher- Miss C Spence 

Support Assistants- Mrs Horrobin, Mrs Barry & Mrs Yule

 

 

Pine Class

Class Teachers- Mrs C Evans & Mr B Smith

Support Assistants- Mrs Harrington, Mrs Randall, Mrs Freathy & Miss Weston

 

 

Ash Class

 

Class Teacher-Mr J Bevis & Mrs Dowsett

Support Assistants- Mrs Beadle & Mrs Gardiner

 

 

Elder Class

 

Class Teacher- Miss A Danes

Support Assistants- Mrs Wilson, Mrs Stewart & Mr Price

Top