School Logo

Maple Ridge Primary School

Working together to secure the most relevant education for all and believing anything is possible

Interactive bar

Get in touch

Contact Details

Who's Who at Maple Ridge

Say 'Hello' to our Maple Ridge staff!

 

At Maple Ridge pupils are placed in one of 10 classes according to their age, and each class is named after a tree. The average class size is 10 pupils and there are generally 3 or 4 adults in each class, including the class teacher.  The classes are split into 3 'Teams' and they work in their teams for a multitude of topics, school performances and school trips.

 

Leadership Team

 

Mrs V Clovis - Headteacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs J Parks- Deputy Headteacher & Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs C Evans - Assistant Headteacher KS2 & Deputy Safeguarding lead

Mrs R Tomlin - Assistant Headteacher EYFS/KS1 & Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mr R Gluck - School Business Manager

 

Support Staff (Non Class Based)

 

Admin Team - Mrs Burden (Finance Officer)

                         Mrs Copestake (Senior Administrative Assistant)

                         Mrs Pickard (Administrative Assistant)

Home/School Coordinator - Mrs Eales

TOP Workers - Mrs Eales and Mrs Brown

Behaviour Support Team - Mrs Barnes and Mrs Ellis

Occupational Therapist - Mrs Amanda David

Occupational Therapy Assistant - Mrs Lynne Harrington

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants  - Mrs Godfray, Mrs Broadrick, Mrs Hailstone, Ms Rice,

Miss Butler, and Mrs Pullen 

Caretaker - Mr D Carter

Cleaners - Mrs Severn and Mr R Carter

Outreach Team - Mrs Brown and Mrs Horimoto

 

 

 

Team 1

 

Year R, 1 & 2 Children

 

Holly Class

Class Teacher - Miss Danes

Support Assistants - Mrs Freathy, Mrs Carroll and Miss Taylor  

 

Maple Class

Class Teacher - Miss Browning

Support Assistants - Mrs Ahtty, Mrs Travell and Mrs Lum

 

Willow Class 

Class Teacher - Miss Parker

Support Assistants - Mrs Ladhams, Mrs Harnett and Miss Ellie

 

Beech Class

Class Teacher - Mrs Wilson

Support Assistants - Ms Tripp, Miss Wheeler and Miss Sherchan

Team 2

 

Year 3 & 4 Children

Birch Class

Class Teacher - Miss Burr

Support Assistants - Mrs Simper, Mrs Cobbett and Miss Middleton

 

Oak Class

Class Teacher - Miss Saunders

Support Assistants - Miss Natalie, Ms Young and Miss O'Donnell

 

Pine Class

Class Teacher - Mrs Smith

Support Assistants - Miss Johns, Mrs Robinson and Miss Brewer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team 3

 

Year 5 & 6 Children

 

Chestnut Class

Class Teacher - Miss Oxford 

Support Assistants - Mrs Beadle and Mrs Barry

 

Ash Class

Class Teacher - Mr Bevis 

Support Assistants - Mrs Horrobin, Mr Price, Mrs Yule and Mrs Randall

 

Elder Class

Class Teacher - Miss Spence

Support Assistants - Mrs Wilson and Ms Simmons

 

Cover Support Assistants

Mrs Pickard, Mrs Broadrick and Mrs Dolczewska

Top